School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. Local Fairs
    In the local towns all the fairs are held but many years ago fairs used to be held at crossroads and on hills and near cemetrys. At present few buyers ever transact busness at farmers' houses.
    It is on the streets the fairs in Ballyjamesduff and Virginia are held each month but the fairs in Oldcastle are held on the fair green. When an animal is sold, the buyer of the animal is given a half-crown or a crown by the seller which is called a "Luck Penny" and they also go into the public house and treat each other and finish the bargain Long ago the people had to pay three pence a head which was "Toll" on each animal before they got into the town.
    After a bargain has being made this is how the parties
        1. trade