School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (continued from previous page)
    his and very tame so he caught her and thought of a plan. He got a scissors and cut off her tail, he then cut a rubber band of a bicycle tube and wrote "Micky" on it and put it on the bird's leg. So she took flight quite refreshed and much younger looking with her trimmed tail.
    The following year his bird friends again visited him but Micky had by this time forgotten the old swallow. But the swallow had not forgotten him. She hopped in on the same chair as she had a year previous with the same rubber band on her leg but her tail was much thicker. She sang her thanks to him in the same shrill voice, while he no doubt stood surprised at such gratitude from a dumb creature.
    He hopes next year to see his friend and he takes great pride in relating this story. He won the affections of the
    Mary E. Cullen
    Micky Monaghan