School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

is a cure for vomiting and corns.
    In the penal days many a Mass was celebrated under the shelter of the large haw-thorn bushes that surrounded this well for it is situated in a valley surrounded by hills on which the sentries were placed to keep a look out for the red coats and give a signal to the people to tell the priests that they were coming so that he could finish and get away to safety.
    It is said that one time the priest had a narrow escape from being caught at that spot and often little children by their talk drew the soldiers attention as they went on their way.
    Annie M. Cogan