School: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. About one hundred years ago there were no schools in this district only one and that was a Protestant School. Very few Catholics got any education as England would not allow Catholics to be taught anything; so there were no schools except at the backs of ditches. The teachers of those schools were not strangers but often were locally educated men.
    Where now stands the barn byre and stable of Miss M.A. Brady Mullaghmore was up to the year 1888 used as a National School for the district. Here the children and youths received their education from Master Fitzsimons and later from Mrs, Cogan and Master Cooney.
    The children in those days had to bring a sod of turf for the fire every day and a penny a week as a subscription
        1. buildings
    Richard Reilly