School: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hárdaigh

1. The town-land I live in is Ardleny and the parish is Ballintemple and the Barony is Clonmahan. There are about thirty families in the town-land of Ardleny. There are about two hundred people. The name most common in Ardleny is Leddy. Nearly all the houses in Ardleny are thatched. Ardleny got its name from the high line. There are eight people in our town-land over seventy years of age. There are no old people living knowing Irish but they know the English. In former years thousands of people emigrated to America. Long ago the town-land of Ardleny was hilly and boggy but it is mostly cut away now. There are no lakes, rivers nor streams in Ardleny. Here are some of the verses of Ardleny Bush.
    In dreary dark December in the year of nintyfour,
    That night shall be remembered till our days on earth are o'er.