School: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hárdaigh

1. The local fairs are held in Cavan, Granard, Ballygamesduff, Ballinagh, Kilnaleck, Kilcogy, and Arva. The are generally held in towns. Buyers transact business sometimes at farmers' houses. There were fairs held in Finea twice a year but the have been discontinued lately because the people did not attend them. In the troubled times the fairs in Arva were held outside the town. The fairs are held in a special street and if it is a small town they are held in the main street. When an animal is sold there is luck-money given to the person who buys the animal. It is called a 'luck-penny'. There are generally a couple of shillings given as a luck-penny. It is calculated by the amount of money the person gets. If he gets a big price he pays more
        1. trade
    Bridie Smyth