School: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Hárdaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    children to go with her, which they did. When she came to a lake she said to them it was beautiful day for a bathe and advised them to get into the water. When they were in the water the step - mother waved a wand over them which turned them into swans. A bad step - mother never has good luck.
  2. There are not many forges in this parish. The names of the blacksmiths are Dillon, Gaynor, Galligan and Peter Smith. Their forges are situated in the town. Their people have been blacksmiths for many years. The blacksmiths forge is a big house which contains an iron roof and a large door on it. There is only one
    Teresa Leddy
    Ardleny, Co. Cavan