School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. The only holy wells in this area are two situated in the field of Michael Cahill Carrickaboy immediately over Drumavaddy "old" graveyard, and anothe a few fields away down in the valley on the land of Mrs. Fagan, Glencurran.
    These holy wells are believed to have been the "property" of three holy brothers. When they lived is not known. They are spoken of as "Saints" but not in a canonical sense. Up to 50 yrs. ago unorganised pilgrimages were made to the wells throughout the whole year. No special prayers were said but the pilgrim always left some offering behind - such as - pins, medals, pieces of cloth etc. which were stuck in the bushes which grew over the wells. These pilgrimages declined in popularity and died away almost completely about 20 yrs. ago. The one to the well in Glencurran survived the longest and within the past 5 yrs. it has been visited. An interesting story is told concerning these wells.
    The two wells in Carrickaboy are in the same field and within a few feet of each other. Over each a thorn bush grows. In the