School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Food
    About fifty years ago the people eat potatoes boxty bread, oaten bread, and an noggin butter milk, colcannon, sowns, bran and meal, and potatoes on a fast day.
    The price of things at that time was flour 11 shillings per cwt, maize meal 6 shillings per cwt, oaten meal 11 shillings per cwt, Irish bacon 6 pence per lbs,America bacon 4 pence per lbstea half crown per lbs, sugar two and four pence per stone, 2 oz tobacco 51/2, poster 2 pence per pint, whiskey 4 pence per glass, soap 2 pence per lbs, butter 7 pence per lbs, best hand made boots 10 shillings, thirty one eggs 1/3 pence.
  2. When tea came out first, a man named Finegan from Dunbawn was carrin from Drogheda and he got a present of tea for Christmas. They kept it until one day a priest had a station in the house. They made the tea for the priest and gave him the leaves on a plate and kept the water. He told them to gave him the water and throw
    1. products
    Matt Morgan