School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    years of the Great war, when continental dyes could not be obtained, home made dyes. One such dye was made by boiling the tops of young ash-tree "shoots". I am unaware what colour of dye this gave.
  2. Nails though not made locally were made in Cavan town up to circ. 1880. The grandfather of the present Mr. B. Whelan, General merchant, Cavan was a nailer. The nailer used ling thin rods of iron. A number of these were kept constantly in the forge-fire. When red-hot a rod was withdrawn and pushed into a hole the depth of which corresponded to the length of nail required. The nail was then cut off a short piece longer than the required nail and with a few deft blows of the nailer's hammer the head was fashioned and the end sharpened, the whole taking only a matter of seconds. The busiest man to be seen working in those days was the nailer - "As busy as a nailer". Blacksmiths also made their own supply of nails.
  3. Up to forty years ago loys were used extensively, though now they are not to be seen. The farmer shouldered his loy about 8 a.m. and without a meal went to his field and began digging. At 10 a.m. he ate his breakfast and returned to the field for the day.
    Languages