School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

with slates and chalk. Each child brought a sod of turf every day to provide fire.
    On Monday moring the pupils brought a penny each and as they passed in they were told to throw them under the dresser. The reason for this is not known, but it has been suggested that in order that the "Master" might be able truthfully to declare that he had not received into his hand any money if questioned by the authorities!!
    This man closed his school and went to America.
  2. Master Phil Sheridan's School, Ahaconey.
    Attended by Ed. Brady (above mentioned Sheridan was then a stout old man. The furniture consisted of a "form" by the wall, and the children's own "creepy" stools.
    There was no B.B. nor any desks.
    The master wrote in a good hand the headline on each copy and the pupils copied this writing with a quill on the copy spread on their knees. The master sharpened with his penknife the quills each day.
        1. buildings