School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. A journey-man tailor named Tom Rahall (Rehill?) who was very quick in word and thought worked in this district up to 25 years ago, when he died. Many amusing stories are told of him. He earned his living by going from house to house and doing whatever tailoring was required, often he was employed in one house where there was a large family for a week. In one such house the incident recounted below occurred.
    The woman of the house was used to giving Tom porrage as the third meal of the day, until he grew tired of it. THis evening he knew that she had in her cupboard a white loaf and he decided on having tea instead of porrage for that day's meal. His employer's wife duly "salted" the porrage pot, Tom watching her from his seat on the kitchen table. He allowed a few minutes to pass and then announced in a surprised tone of voice that the cow had broken into the cabbage garden a few perches away. The good lady hurried out and no sooner had she left the door than Tom hopped down off the table and in a few seconds had 4 or 5 handfulls of salt added to the already sufficiently "salted" pot. The mistress was