School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Soap Manufacture
    Fat was boiled in water, the grease rising to the top. The water was allowed to almost boil away then the grease was drained off and mixed with glycerine. This made a very good soap.
    As lately as 1912 soap for household purposes was made this way.
    Information obtained from Mrs. Charles Tully, Denmore whose mother Mrs. Amm Wesdal (died 1917 at an advanced age) practiced this method.
    Mrs Charles Tully
    Dennmore or Legganden, Co. Cavan
  2. For making tiles and bricks blue clay with a light “shive” of sand in it was required. A stony soil was useless and all pebbles had first of all to be picked out of the clay or otherwise the bricks would crack when “baked”. The suitable soil was found in great quantities in Cornamahon on Carr’s holding. Mode of manufacture - The clay when raised was carefully shovelled through (and all pebbles removed) and sprinkled with water much the same as mortar or concrete is mixed today. The heap of soft sandy blue - clay was then covered over with sods to protect it from the weather and left “in sour” for about ten days. Then the mixing and sprinkling was repeated and again the heap was covered up and