School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. The landlord for Drumavaddy was Hugh Swanzy and he lived in Newry Co. Down. His bailiff was William Kerr of Cornamahn and his agent was Slater. He was a harsh landlord. He evicted Joe Smith of Drumavaddy. A neighbour man named Patrick Sheanon gave Joe his barn to live in. After a few years he got a farm of land in Shanow and is living there still. A man named Bartle Mc Govern of Leggan Denn bought the land for twenty pounds. At that time everyone in Drumavaddy had a free bank of turf in Kilnacreeva bog and the landlord sold it. The people were not able to buy it so they lost their banks.
    Matt Morgan
    Mr John Smith