School: Drom an Mhadaidh

Drumavaddy, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    long ago the present-day Glencurran well was situated beside the other two, also with a bush growing over it. At that time these wells were held in great reverence by the people, as belonging to the saintly brothers.
    One day a strange woman of the travelling class, a stranger in the district, came to the wells and washed clothes in one of them. The following morning the well with its bush was found down in Glencurran where it still is.
    Mrs. Fagan on whose land it is situated and her husband William (now deceased) never hindered pilgrims passing over their land going to the well.
    A man one day on his way to Granard (Co. Longford) fair with a load of tow ("fall" of flax fibre) met one of the holy men. At this time butter was a very plentiful commodity and almost worthless. The "Saint" enquired what was on the vehicle and was told it was "butter"> The "Saint" then said "Well, butter may it be". When the man with the tow uncovered his load in Granard he found, to his utter disgust, it to be butter and after standing on the market square all day he was obliged to take it home again without being offered money for it.