School: Cloncovid

Cloncovet, Co. Cavan
S. Savage

1. (continued from previous page)
    to place. They would settle down for a few months in a place and then move off. At one time there were six journey men hoe makers - in one house quite near to this school.
    They worked during the day but the nights were given over to singing storytelling music and drinking
    Needless to say the house was packed nightly. Another journey man tailor who visited these parts hailed originally from Kerry. I may add that the original shoe-maker who lived near the school died a very rich man and his son owns a business house in Dublin.
    The Gypsies were disliked and distrusted. They generally steal. They terrorise the people into giving them things and threaten them with all kinds of bad luck if they refuse.
      1. people by social grouping