Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This means that when people tried to take butter by churning from the milk they found that no matter how long they worked not a trace of butter came. Some in the area possessed the evil charm of taking the butter invoking unseen means & they who possessed the vice could by a look make the milk of the neighbours cows devoid of butter & multiply the yield in their own. It was just enough to get a look & the evil was worked.
    A hare moving in or out annoying the cattle was the devil & when seen people knew what would follow. Thank God that evil spirit has disappeared & only the older people remember the days. People in those days never forgot the May Bush & the other country charms already above.
    Last person who held this charm lived in the Glebe and neighbours around could never have butter whilst the charmer had firkins on top of firkins.
    Pat Reilly