Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wise on left knee toe pointing down & inwards. Then say "In your name (christain name of patient) I do this hoping it may do you good". Break a piece of thread from the hank a little longer than the sock & leave on right knee repeating the words as before. Take another piece of thread of similar length & place lengthwise on sock on left knee repeating words as before. Now pass this thread with alternate palms of each hand on sock repeating words three times. Turn sock once with thread the thread will be under the sock now. Now take the thread from right knee press on sock with palms as was done before & saying words three times. Roll up sock from top with thread. There will be a thread on each side saying words three times. Take rolled up sock & pass round body three times using the words three times pass round right arm three times using words three times & likewise round the neck three times & three times round crook. If cure is effected & patient has disease when sock is unrolled both threads will be on same
    Michael Donohoe
    Tullycoe, Co. Cavan