Scoil: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. The care of our Farm Animals
    These are the animals we have at home, the cow, goat, sheep, donkey, Horse, pig, hens, ducks, turkeys and geese.
    The names of our cows are "Starie", "The Maolín", "The Kerry", "The Magpie", "The Grey Horny", The Shorthorn" "The Brown Polly" and the "Rip". We call this cow "Rip" because all the other cows are afraid of her. When driving the cows or calves we say "Go on up out of that".
    The cow house is a large galvanised building. There are two stands in it four cows feed on each side. The cows are tied to stakes by the neck. There is a spancil tied to a "gad" or a small little hoop which is already put on the stake and then it is tied round the cow's neck. The "gad" is left in the way that it will go up and down the stake as the cow wishes. Spancels are made from bags. People also get tyings for the cows to buy in the shops. They are called chains. Sometimes cows horn each other when tied and then they are tied by the horns to the stakes. When cows go into another man's land there is a rope tied on their two front feet, to prevent them from doing so. This is called a "leaping rope". Others tie the rope on a front foot and a back
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. Cavan