Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

foot. This is called a "Side Lang". Young calves are tied by one leg to stakes.
    The crosses that are made on Saint Brigid's day are put in the roof of the cow house to bring good luck. Also on Palm Sunday there are branches of palm put in the roof to bring good luck. The cow house is called a byre.
    When people are finished milking the cow they take a sip of it up on their fingers and make the sign of the cross on the cow's hip and say "God bless you".
    The cow eats hay and corn in the Winter and in Summer she eats grass out in the field. She drinks water.
    A stable is the place where a horse is kept. The horse eats hay also and it also gets corn and meal boiled. The horse is shod by the blacksmith. He is clipped once a year.
    Pigs are fed on cabbage, grass, potatoes and butter milk. When they are killed they are salted and their meat is called bacon. There is a story told that there was a man who had a great many pigs. One day the pig sty went on fire and the man got a few other men to help him take out the pigs. The pigs were almost burned, before the help came and as the men were taking them
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin