Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once King Conor was walking along a river and he walks a few miles away from home. He came to a place where there was a great wood and he climbed up through the wood. When he was above on the top of the wood he sat down to rest himself. He fell asleep and when he awoke the sun was almost setting and he got up and he was very thirsty and he could see no water near him. He travelled for a long time and at last he met a pool of water pumping up out of the ground and he said there must be a spring well rising there. Then he dug for the spring well and at last he got it opened and ever since it is called "Conor's spring well."
    Susan Dolan
    Currach Cloiche, Co. an Chabháin