School: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. My Home District
    The name of my townland is Moneensauran. It is situated in the parish of Glangevlin in the barony of Tullyhaw. There are fourteen families in this townland and about sixty people altogether, in it. The name most common in it is McGovern. The meaning of Moneensauran is "the land of the McGoverns". There are twelve thatched houses in it and two slated ones in this townland. Most of them are one storey high. They are all very nicely kept.
    There are old people living in this townland. They don't know much Irish but tell English stories. Their names are Patrick McGovern, Peter McGovern, Ellen McGovern, Rose McHugh, Pat McHugh, Ann McGovern and Tom Sheridan.
    Long ago the people were more numerous. There are two or three houses in ruins. Some of the people emigrated to America and other places abroad.
    The townland is mentioned in a song composed by Frank McGovern of Moneensauran who is now in America "O'er Moneen's rough road and by "Attys" old byre to the school on the hill". It is also mentioned in another song made by Frank McGovern "Farewell Farewell to Moneensauran the place from whence I came Where neighbours live in harmony and God supreme doth reign"
    Moneensauran, Co. an Chabháin
    Peggy Mc Govern