School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. There was a young man residing in the townland of Derrynanta in the parish of Glangevlin, Co Cavan. He dreamed three times of a bridge in English that was named "the Bridge of Good Luck" He said to himself that if he found that bridge he would get gold. This young man went over to England and he walked through the land until he came to a bridge that was like the bridge of his dreams. Standing by the bridge was a man who said to him " I have had a strange dream I saw a house in Ireland where a young man lives. There is gold buried beside a thorn bush in his meadow"
    "Yes" said the young man "that is very strange", Without giving his name to the man, he turned and went home. As soon as the young man got home to Derrynanta, he took a spade and began to dig beside the thorn bush in his meadow. He spade struck a stone and under the stone he found a crock which was full of gold. He lodged the gold in the bank but kept the stone in his house. There were words carved on the stone which he could not understand. They were in a language which was not Irish nor English. Years passed and all the money in the bank was spent, but still this young man
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Peggy Mc Govern