Scoil: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lake situated at the foot of Derrynananta rock. Some time ago there were a number of sheep drowned in it and a number of men went to drain it. When they started to drain it a wild horse jumped out of the lake out on the bank. The men ran away with fear of him and they did not look back to see what sort he was they were that much afraid of him but he did not follow them. It is supposed that he is guarding a treasure in the lake. There is a story told of a fairy cow met by a woman at night on the mountain. The woman was crossing the mountain at night and she went astray. She had a child with her and the child began to cry with hunger and she had no milk to give it. This cow appeared in front of her and the cow had a great deal of milk. She milked the cow and she gave the milk to the child and the cow disappeared at once.
    Susan Dolan
    Corracleigh, Co. Cavan