Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a local story very rmote from the present time of a fairy cow coming through Glangavlin 'Gap' one evening. She did not proceed far from the 'Gap' when a farmer met her. He was driving home his cows, and the fairy cow went with them. The fairy cow was of a white colour. He had five cows of his own and he tied three of them at one end of the byre, and the other two with the fairy cow at the other end of the byre. He gave the fairy cow the same food as the other five cows, and she partook of it. She had more milk than any of the other cows. When the cows were let out during the day she fed on the grass like the other cows. All went well for a month, and then one night after the farmer and his family returned to bed, they were aroused by a terrible noise in the farmyard. The gate of the farmyard though locked was opened. When the farmer went out he looked around, and he saw a fairy host with little lanterns driving the cow before them. He ran into the house with fright, and bolted the door and did not venture out until after dawn. He went to the byre and saw that the fairy cow was gone and she never returned. No event in the after life of this farmer showed that the fairy cow brought him either bad luck or good luck. Things proceeded in much the same way as before the arrival of the fairy cow.
    Susan Dolan
    Currach Cloiche, Co. an Chabháin