Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

1. Stories of Giants and Warriors
    There was an old woman and she reared a son he was twenty one years of age and she never asked him to do any work and she told him one day to go to the wood for a load of brosna, the boy got vexed with him and he told him to not do that again so he hit it another kick and he tore it into pieces. The boy hit the giant then and they fought away until they made hallows of the heights and heights of the hallows. They tossed big trees and made little trees grow and closed spring wells up through rocks. Then the boy knocked down the giant and when the giant was falling he knocked a clod from his foot and it hit an old woman who was spinning in the Eastern World and killed her. He killed the Giant and then he came home and told his mother and she was very proud of him. He went to England after that and he earned a great deal of money. There are accounts of giants who had connection with the district in olden times. There was a giant in this district locally long ago and he put one huge stone on top of another huge stones and the track of the giants arm is in this stone. This stone is called "the giants stone" and it is situated on the top of the Derrynananta mountain, in the parish of Glangevlin, Co Cavan. He lived in a cave in the mountain. The scenes of such encounters are still pointed
    Susan Dolan
    Currach Cloiche, Co. an Chabháin