Scoil: Derrynananta

Doire na Neanta Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs O' Regan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mumps. Get a horse's bridle and tie it around the persons neck and lead him around a pig sty each time say "A Mucla A Mucla sin chugat a leicne, a leicne a leicne sin chugat a Mucla."
    Chincough. Get a trout and give three drops of water out of his mouth to the patient and then let the trout back safely into the water. The juice of a nettle broiled in milk is another cure for the mumps also.
    A good cure for the cold is to boil butter milk and sugar and take it very hot. Butter milk "whey" is also very good.
    Sore Eyes. Get ten thorns of a gooseberry bush, throw one away and point the other nine at the sore eye.
    Wildfire. Write your name on the sore with a pencil or rub gold on it.
    Ringworm. The ashes of a mans pipe rubbed on it will cure it
    Warts. If you get a drop of water in a stone and you not watching for it and then rub it to the warts.
    Toothache. When a new moon appears to your first kneel down and say one Our Father, one Hail Mary and one Glory be to the Father, with the intention of being cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Peggy Mc Govern