Scoil: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. Religious Stories
    There was a woman one time who went to confession to tell her sins. She did not know how many Sundays she was at (from) home from Mass or how many Sundays she was late. The priest made a box for her and told her to put a stone into the box for every Sunday she would go to Mass and that he would count them at the end of the twelve months. The woman used to spend a long time dressing and she used to be late. One Sunday was wet and she did not take time to dress herself for fear she would be late. She put her shawl about her and got her stone and ran away so she was in time. She put her stone into the box and knelt behind the door and when Mass was over she went home. At the end of twelve months the priest counted the stones and there was only one stone in the box so the priest said that she was only one Sunday at Mass.
    Susan Dolan
    Corracleigh, Co. Cavan