School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

1. Local Marriage Customs
    In former times the greater part of the marriages took place a short time before Lent. The arrangements for the marriage were made a week at least before the wedding day. The dowry to be given to the bride was settled. This dowry usually consisted of money, some cows and furniture for the bride-grooms house. The lucky days for wedding were Monday and Thursday. If the ceremony was performed on any other day the people feared that the marriage would be an unlucky one.
    On the wedding morning the bride groom and his guests went on towards the brides house but did not enter it. The brides guests then went out to meet them. A leading friend on each side carried a pint of whiskey or more if necessary. The man thus appointed on the bride grooms party treated the brides guest and the man similarly appointed for the brides party treated the bride grooms guests. When the bottles were empty the holders threw them against a neighbouring fence, if the bottles did not break it was considered a bad omen.
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. Cavan