School: Derrynananta

Derrynananta Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs O' Regan

...the body. They got a great web of flannel on her.

the body. They got a great web of flannel on her. Her son had a young horse and he was very wild and what did the two men do only surround him and tied the old woman on his back. When that was done the tall man disappeared. Next day Michaels brother had to go to the town and he went riding on the old mare. He was not gone far when the horse ran out before him and the old woman tied on his back. He turned back again to his brothers house and told him the story. He offered him half his money and means if he could bury her in the way she would never get up again. He buried her and the brother gave him half his property and they became very rich. That night the tall man came back again '' Well how are you since ? '' said he
    '' Oh we are very rich '' said the woman '' He got half the brothers property for burying the old woman in the way she would never get up again '' Well '' said the tall man '' I'm the man he paid the five pounds for. I owed a man that much money and I was not able to pay him so Goodbye now. I am rich and ye are too. ''
    Peggy Mc Govern
    Moneensauran, Co. Cavan