Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Tiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the estate on which we live are many peculiar marmeo for the different fields. There is a field adjoining the road which is called Keernagh field. Probably the people used to live here. There is a field dourn below our house called the mud field. Why this field is called the mud field is because the soil is made of a muddy substance. There is another field which is called the white field because of the peculiar white grass that grows in it.
    There is yet another field which is called after some people who owned it long ago. It is called Fhynn's meadow. In the townland of burrin in the Barony, there is a field called Hanna's field which probably got it's name from it's farmer owner. On this same farm there are fields which are called Slieve Reese. At Killycluggan on the way to Ballyconnell there are fields belonging to other farmers that Adam called the rock fields possibly because the soil is rocky. There are several lime-kiln fields in this district for the use of the people
    Cor, Co. Cavan
    Cepta Tiernan