School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. Once upon a time three men went out on a lake to fish a carpenter, a sailor, and a shoemaker. When they were about half ways out the boat began to sink and they got afraid.
    The carpenter asked the sailor to pray, and he couldn't.
    He asked the shoemaker to pray and he couldn't so the carpenter had to begin himself. '' O great strong God I haven't bothered you for seven years, and if you grant me my request I expect to not bother you for seven more years.''
    When he was finished praying they found themselves recovering again. They came back to the shore of the lake, and they thanked God for saving them.
    Eileen Mc Govern
    Tawnagh, Co. Cavan