School: Tomena

Gortullaghan, Co. Cavan
T. Mac Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cheek. Another way of relieving the toothache is to rub mustard to the gum near the tooth. Other people prefer to relieve it by filling the mouth with cold water and keeping the water in that part of the mouth where the sore tooth is. If there is a split in the tooth nitre is often put in it . This will split the tooth in pieces.
    Another local cure for toothache is to take water from St Patricks well (Thober) in Brackley.
    We have two traditional cures for whooping cough. A drink of milk is given to a ferret and whatever he leaves after him is given as a drink to the child with the cough. Another cure for this disease is to get a young ass which was never worked and allow the child to go under and over it three times.
    '' In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost ''
    Then a small quantity of oatmeal is given to the ass and whatever is left in the vessel out of which she eats it is given to the child.
    The cure for mumps is to put the ass's bridle on and go round the pig house three times. When passing the door say
    '' Muc Muc take away the mumps ''.