School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. There is supposed to be a treasure hidden under a stone on the top of Cornaan hill. It was supposed to be hidden there about the year of seventeen and ninety eight by the people who was fleeing from the soldiers. One time men went to look for the treasure. They were supposed to kill something before they started to dig for the treasure. The men brought a cock with them and killed it. It was foretold before that, that they should hear noise and flee. Some of the local people started a barrell at the top of the hill. When the men that was digging heard the noise they didnt wait to fill up the hole but fled. The men also explored Mr. Byrne's land of Killamoate. Some people say they got jewels and others say they didn't get any.
    Peter Byrne
    Cornan East, Co. Wicklow