School: Rathcoyle, Kiltegan

Rathcoyle Lower, Co. Wicklow
Aodh Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    These people explored the green in Killamoate. It is said that they got some of the jewels. If ever you walked on the flag under which the jewels are hidden you would hear a hollow sound underneath. There was also smaller treasures found on other peoples land. There was a crock of bones found in Ballyknocken. Its value being about ten shillings. There was a copper skillet found by Mr Cullen, Kelsha, on his land. There was a round stone with a hole in it found by Mr Byrne Ballyknocken. Its value being about ten shillings. There was butter found on Mr Eager's land of Feddan. There was also butter found on Mr Drivers land of Cranareen.
    Peter Byrne
    Cornan East, Co. Wicklow