School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. There ae superstitions in connection with raths. It is believed that if you cut a bush or 'sceac' in a rath, some misfortune will befall you. If you bury an animal in them another will died or some ill luck will follow. If you build a house on a fairy path between two raths, the house will either be knocked down or you cannot live in it.
    Here is a story I heard told one winters night. One time a man by the name of Mr Kinch, Sandyford, cut a tree in Carroigroe rath to make a manger in his stable. When he had the manger erected he put his horses in it. In a couple of days time he noticed the horses getting thin and they didn't care to eat anything. They kept getting worse and he told the neighbour about them. They advised him to take the stick which he had cut in the rath out of the house and leave it back as it might have something to do twith the horses getting sick. He did so and the horses rapidly recovered and were alright in a week.
    Nóra Coogan
    Kyle, Co. Wicklow