School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. In olden times people used to eat three times a day. Their food consisted of potatoes or porridge. The breakfast was eaten about eight o'clock and dinner about one o'clock and supper about six o'clock. The people used to get up early and have a lot of work done before their breakfast. Their breakfast consisted of porridge and their dinner and supper of potatoes. Butter milk was drank out of wooden mugs which were called noggins. If there was a big family the people used to pull out the table on the middle of the floor to eat. Meat was eaten once a week, fish and vegetables were also eaten. The people used to eat late at night because they went to bed after their supper. Tea was first used in the district about one hundred years ago. The kinds of bread that were eaten were wheaten bread, oatmeal bread and rye bread and potato bread.
    Nóra Coogan
    Kyle, Co. Wicklow