School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

Valleymount | The Schools’ Collection

The following are cures I heard around this district:-
1. For Boils. A plaster of fresh cowdung was put on. Another cure for boils was the application of an ivyleaf the under part of the leaf drawing the boil and the upper part curing the boil after it had been drawn.
2. For cuts. A freshly spun cobweb was applied to the cut. Then the bleeding immediately stopped. Another cure for a cut was the dust a “caire púca.” Still another cure was the application of lime or sometimes salt.
3. Dislocated joints. These were treated by Mr. B O’Callaghan of the Bog Road who always after putting the joint in place, applied a plaster of pitch to keep in place.
4. For Colds. A posset of oatmeal, buttermilk, butter and sugar was drunk by the patient. This brought on perspiration.