School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. Signs of Wind.
    1. Crows:- Crows alighting in the fields in the evening.
    2. "Goat hair":- When "goat hair" can be seen in the sky i.e. when the clouds are broken into little strokes like goat hair.
    3. Red Sky:- A red sky in the morning.
    4. Goats:- When goats come down from the hills, (on the 20th Sept 1936 about 30 wild goats were seen by Jack Egan behind Tom Clarkes house. Shortly after there was rain and severe wind.
    These goats are not owned by anybody and run wild in the hills. Every year they increase in numbers.
    They stay with the sheep, and they separate themselves from the sheep when anyone approaches.
    Sometimes these goats are killed and the skin is preserved to make tambourines for the "huggesters". The flesh is very seldom eaten in this locality).