School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

forge water to cure warts.
    Because when the Blessed Virgin and St. Joseph were going up to Bethlehem to be enrolled, the Blessed Virgin lost the brooch of her cloak.
    When she was passing by a forge, she asked the blacksmith to make a pin to put in her cloak and he made the pin for her.
    He dipped it in the water to cool it and the Blessed Virgin said that the water would cure the warts he had on his hands.
    3. A man by the name of Keogh could cure St. Anthony’s fire and ringworm by bleeding his fingers and rubbing the affected parts.
    4. The seventh is supposed cure farsy in horses
    5. If a child is born after its father’s death it can cure sore mouth by blowing it three times.
  2. 1. Sore Throat. An old and reliable cure for a sore throat was the application of a stocking-ful of hot salt.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    May Quinn