School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The priest told the cat that he would have to leave the house and take nothing with him going. The cat vanished out the chimney. As a result the Merkers turned Catholics.
  2. There was a man by the name W at Hurly. He had a family of children.
    He had a big black cat. The cat was always sitting at the fire, and sometimes the man was half afraid of him.
    This day he went to get boots for the children. The cat spoke up and said what about boots for me. The man said that the shoemaker could not make boots him.
    The cat said to get one of the girls to make a bit of dough and he would stand on it and leave the shape of his paw in it.
    Then the girl could dry it at the fire and the shoemaker could make the boots according to print in the dough.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Cassie Cullen