School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    be all right and took him on his back and never stopped till he was at the cross roads. He told the cat that he was at the shoemakers house and left down the bag and caught it by the bottom and flung the cat into the middle of the hounds and out he took. The hounds after the cat and he ran to a lake and when he was jumping into it he said "The curse of the Man above down on you Wat Hurly". Was was afraid to go home that night and stayed with the shoemaker.
    The shoemaker told him that he would not see the cat anymore.
    The cat was never seen again.
  2. There was a man who had three sons. He had a goat also. This day the man sent his eldest son to graze the goat in the churchyard.
    When the boy thought the goat had enough he asked him had he enough and the goat said that he had.
    Cassie Cullen