School: Valleymount

Valleymount, Co. Wicklow

Granamore
    Blessington
    Thomas Mahon
    Valleymount
  2. We have a field in Lugnaskea by the name of Ganarání. It is in " after grass " now. It is a flat field with no stones and a few bushes round it. There are some ferns and briars there.
    We have a field down in the bog by the name of Mullán. It is a rushy field and grass can only be seen in parts of it. It is for milch cows because they can graze in among the rushes.
    There is another field joining the Mullán by the name of Carnasilóg. It is wet ground and only coarse meadow grows there. There is a spring well in it. This field is divided up into five parts by drains in order to let the water soak away. A brook divides this field from the Ballinahown grounds. The Mullán and Carnasilóg will be submerged
    Languages
    Myles Cullen