School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. A favourite game or pastime on winter nights around the fire, is forfeits. A small piece of stick is passed around saying: "This is the house that Jack built" Each one repeats this until the stick reaches the first person again, and then he or she adds: "This is the malt, that lay in the house, the Jack built.", and so on, every time it goes a full round, it gains another line, and anyone who does not say it correctly has to give some article belonging to himself, as a forfeit. All the articles are auctioned, at the end of the game.