Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Brown's Hill called the Stone Field. It is so called because there is a large stone in the centre of it where in olden times the Druids offered sacrfice It is supposed to be the largest stone in Ireland over the ground. It is several tons in weight. People do not know how it got there, but some say that it was the Fairies brought it there.
    James Harman
    Iorchuileann, Co. Cheatharlach
  2. In Mrs Boake's field in Rutland there is a hill known as, "The Red House Hill". Several stories are told about this place. Some say that Cromwell fought there, and that so many people were killed that it was called the "Red House Hill". More say that there was a cottage built of red bricks on the hill. A peculiar thing abut this hill is that if you run down you