Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Binn an Choire, Co. Cheatharlach
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forts in my district, but there is a story told about a farmer who lives at Bilboa Co. Carlow. There was a rath on his farm which he tried to reclaim for tilling purposes. When he told his intentions to the older people of the district they adviced him not to carry it out as they thought it unlucky to touch a rath. The only laughed at their advice with the result that before he had gone far with the work he was taken ill, and has been in delicate health ever since.
  2. In Mr. Byrne's field, in Killerig, there is a fairy fort. It is surrounded by a stone wall. In the centre of it there is a square stone. It is said that if a person sits on this stone and wishes for what he needs he will get it. About forty years ago there was a man out in the field and he heard strange music. When he went to the fort he saw some fairies playing pipes. When he looked back, he saw his house on fire. When he reached home
    James Hayes