Scoil: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many travellers come around this district. The best known are the Berrys and the Cashes. They have been coming around here for years. They always come before fairs. They sell cans and tables. Some of the women tell fortunes and stories and a great many people gather round them to hear the stories.
  2. Before the horse fair in Castledermott, people named Berrys call around this district, selling horses, asses, mats, tables, and paper flowers. They sometimes tell fortunes with a pack of cards. They live in caravans, and cook their food by the side of the road. For over fifty years their ancestors have been travelilng around this district
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Kinsella