School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. People long ago used to roast salt and put it in their stockings, and tie it around their necks to cure a sore throat. There is a well in Kellinstown called St. Patrick's well. People visit it for to get warts cured. The seventh son or daughter has power to cure ringworm, and Anthony's Fire.
    Lilly Byrne
    Busherstown, Co. Carlow
  2. Celery is excellent for anyone who suffers from rheumatism. People long ago used to roast salt and put it in their stockings, and tie it around their necks to cure a sore throat. In In the old time old people used to gather dandelion for lung trouble. The seventh son or daughter has power to cure ring worms. Some people are able to cure the jaundice with the covering of the alder berries.