School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    inquired and got information that these people were going to Mass, and he planned to make them tell where the priest was, but they would not tell him. He gathered some people around the district and searched for the priest. They were so close on his track that he hid in a tree in Mrs Connellan's farm.
  2. There is an old ruins of a Chapel in Ballycrogue where Mass was celebrated in the Penal Days, and where Cromwells soliders slaughtered the people coming out from Mass. This land was divided about 15 years ago and in the making of the fences a lot of skulls, and bones were raised, and they were taken in and buried in the old ruins.
    Mary Fleming
    Palatine, Co. Carlow
  3. There is an under ground passage from Rutland Church to Kellistown Church which the Priests of the Penal times used for hiding places. They used to say Mass while some of the people were on guard. When the soldiers were coming the people would tell the Priest, and then he would hide around