School: Bennekerry, Carlow

Bennekerry, Co. Carlow
Liam Ó hAodha

1. About 69 years ago there was a wedding in Tobinstown. The names of the pair were Thomas Fitzpatrick and Mary Farrell. When they came home from the Chapel they had their breakfast in Farrell's house and they went to Dublin for the rest of the day. They gave a dance that night between their friends, and a great crowd of, "Callikers", went to it but they were not let in. The next day they went to England on their honeymoon.
    Mary Fleming
  2. Long ago people on the occasion of a marriage in this district used to follow the pair coming home from the Church. Everyone who would have a car turned out. When they